KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

läroverk

English translation: old fashioned Swedish grammar school; secondary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:läroverk
English translation:old fashioned Swedish grammar school; secondary school
Entered by: Charlesp

06:10 Aug 28, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: läroverk
I know what a läroverk is (Läroverk var en skolform för sekundärutbildning i Sverige från 1800-talet och fram till 1970-talet), but how to translate that?

I've seen "grammar school," but I'm not so sure that give the right idea. And "secondary school" is too academic, as someone doesn't say "I am attending secondary school."

Any suggestions?


http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Läroverk
Charlesp
Sweden
(old fashioned) Grammar school
Explanation:
What is your time period for this? ... but here is some interesting reading, in any case. The England reference mentions "In 1840 the Grammar Schools Act expanded the Grammar School curriculum from classical studies to include science and literature."

See the link there http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammar_School

Enjoy! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 08:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, 'high school' was used in the US as early as the 1840s, but the reference to 'Boston Latin School' is interesting. My father-in-law when to 'Norra Latin'. Here's how somebody else dealt with this issue http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norra_Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 08:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, can't even spell right... he 'went' (!!) to school at 'Norra Latin'
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(old fashioned) Grammar school
Deane GOLTERMANN
5secondary schoolGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary school


Explanation:
Note: (British) A grammar school is a secondary school.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(old fashioned) Grammar school


Explanation:
What is your time period for this? ... but here is some interesting reading, in any case. The England reference mentions "In 1840 the Grammar Schools Act expanded the Grammar School curriculum from classical studies to include science and literature."

See the link there http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammar_School

Enjoy! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 08:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, 'high school' was used in the US as early as the 1840s, but the reference to 'Boston Latin School' is interesting. My father-in-law when to 'Norra Latin'. Here's how somebody else dealt with this issue http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norra_Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 08:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, can't even spell right... he 'went' (!!) to school at 'Norra Latin'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_education_in_England
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_education_in_the_Uni...
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Deane. Interesting references!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, or middle school.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lilian!

neutral  George Hopkins: Grammar school is a type of secondary school (Collins English Dictionary)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: I would say "grammar school" captures the flavour best - läroverk was a selective school, where you were admitted on the basis of grades (no exams, teachers' grades only) at age 10, after four years in teh comprehensive "folkskola" or at 12 after 6 years.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

agree  Anna Herbst: That's what I would go for, without the "old fashioned". I went to Burgårdens Samläroverk in the 1960s.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna! It seems to have served you well!