ventilera

English translation: argue; discuss, debate, reason

Swedish term or phrase:ventilera
English translation:argue; discuss, debate, reason
Entered by: Charlesp

12:03 Apr 17, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: ventilera
here is the context: doktoranden har rätt att ventilera sin avhandlingTurn social sharing on.
Like 13
Charlesp
Sweden
argue
Explanation:
ventilera as in "air", "discuss", "debate", "argue"...But don't we talk about arguing a thesis?
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispute
Helen Johnson
3 +1argue
Catherine Brix
3reason; discuss
Sven Petersson
3dissertate
Paul Gratwick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
argue


Explanation:
ventilera as in "air", "discuss", "debate", "argue"...But don't we talk about arguing a thesis?

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That works!@ 10 points to you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reason; discuss


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: "reason" sounds reasonable, and we could discuss if ventilera was to discuss the disseration, but it seeems to me that a stronger term is meant here.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissertate


Explanation:
Considering the circumstances, I suggest this slightly unusual, but certainly correct, verb. It means "to discuss a subject fully and learnedly".
However, if the target audience will not understand this word, then it wouldn't be a good choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-18 08:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't quite understand your comments, could you elucidate more. Thanks

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dissertate! I learn something new every day: a person, not a system; we “proclaim,” not we argue or dissertate about.

Asker: First was my comment; then was a usage of the term dissertate


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispute


Explanation:
You dispute a doctoral thesis (in the UK, at least).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-24 11:15:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Charles, I should have said "defend", i.e. from the student's point of view rather than the examiner's point of view!

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, but "dispute" to me sounds like what the opponent would do - not what the author of the disseration would do.