KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

enstaka kurs

English translation: single-subject course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:enstaka kurs
English translation:single-subject course
Entered by: Inger Brandt

10:40 Aug 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: enstaka kurs
Detta är en s.k. enstaka kurs vid universitet.
Inger Brandt
single-subject course
Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-05 11:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svet.lu.se/links/Svenska_sidor/ord/ordbok_utbildn...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4separate course; single-subject course
Folke Nettelblad
5single-subject course
Sven Petersson
4 +1individual courseDaphne b


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual course


Explanation:
Kaplan College Certificate in Financial Planning, WHO SHOULD ENROLL IN AN INDIVIDUAL COURSE? If your goal is professional education ...
www.kaplancollege.com/fprep/ curriculum/enroll_individual.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-05 10:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the source does not appear in full: https://www.kaplancollege.com/fprep/curriculum/enroll_indivi...

See also: www.homeschools.org/enrolling/ individualCourseEnrollments.html

http://engineering.dartmouth.edu/thayer/academicsadmissions/...

and many more

Daphne b
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lisa.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separate course; single-subject course


Explanation:

I would say that "separate course" or "single-subject course" are the terms used by Swedish universities and the Ministery of Education.

My first URL seems to be too long for the reference field. I thsould read: http://www.hhs.se/NR/rdonlyres/e75kttymfuvy2oba5hmwektqcd7dw...


    Reference: http://www.hhs.se/NR/rdonlyres/e75kttymfuvy2oba5hmwektqcd7dw...
    Reference: http://www.svet.lu.se/links/Svenska_sidor/ord/ordbok_utbildn...
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Anette Herbert
20 hrs

agree  JessicaC
21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-subject course


Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-05 11:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svet.lu.se/links/Svenska_sidor/ord/ordbok_utbildn...


    Reference: http://www.diglit.go.ro/dic/paginidictionar/p.htm
    Reference: http://www.ukf.ltkalmar.se/gfhs/Hemsidan/enstaka%20kurs.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!