KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

avsäkring

English translation: fuse protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avsäkring
English translation:fuse protection
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

06:41 Oct 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: avsäkring
in a power supply company catalog, under description of products (like rectifiers)

Avsäkring:

Unipolar secondary avsäkring (0,5-3,15 A -glasrör, 6,3 A -automat)
klorentzon
fuse protection
Explanation:
Seems to me like a little more "nice" language than just fuse/fusing
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuse protectionHans-Bertil Karlsson
4protectionGeorge Hopkins
3 +1fuseKlaus Dorn
5 -1fusing
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fusing


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=Fusing
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Svensson: Yes, this is literally correct, but given the quality of the "Swedish", it could be improved.
23 mins
  -> ???

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuse


Explanation:
see references:

http://www.kvalitech.se/Teknspeceng.htm
http://www.kvalitech.se/Teknspec.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "fuse" is a noun, "avsäkring is not.
17 mins

neutral  Paul Svensson: Please disregard my disagreement with Sven's answer. I just noticed there are two uses of the word in the context; "Fusing" is correct for the heading, but in the text, it seems "säkring" is intended, thus "fuse".
25 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Sven, fuse is also a verb.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection


Explanation:
Fuse, the answer given by Klaus is correct. However, the text could be translated as:
Protection:
Unipolar secondary protection (0.5-3.15 A glass-tube fuse, 6.3 A circuit breaker)



George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuse protection


Explanation:
Seems to me like a little more "nice" language than just fuse/fusing

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70