International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

kopplingsplintar

English translation: connection block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kopplingsplintar
English translation:connection block
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:59 Oct 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: kopplingsplintar
power supply company catalog, under Transformers:
can be delivered with kopplingsplintar
klorentzon
connection block
Explanation:
terminal block
block terminal

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5connection terminal boards
zebung
4connection block
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connection terminal boards


Explanation:
or possibly...
switchboard panels, block terminals, terminal blocks, connection

from Engströms

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: I omitted Engström's and your first two expressions because I do not think they are applicable when talking about transformers
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection block


Explanation:
terminal block
block terminal



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 52