KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

utgång-hölje

English translation: output(s) to cover/house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utgång-hölje
English translation:output(s) to cover/house
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

17:13 Oct 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: utgång-hölje
power supply company catalog. A DC/DC converter, and next to "Isolering" data it says: 0,5 kV utgång-hölje
klorentzon
output(s) to cover/house
Explanation:
basic
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1output(s) to cover/houseHans-Bertil Karlsson
4output protection
zebung


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output(s) to cover/house


Explanation:
basic

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: meaning, the insulation between output and cover can take 0.5 kV without breakdown.
1 hr
  -> just precis - orkade inte förklara :-(

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output protection


Explanation:
maybe output insulation, but I doubt it.


    Reference: http://www.elsinco.com/gp_dc_power_sl.htm
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16