KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Inom/Unom

English translation: Inom / Vnom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Inom/Unom
English translation:Inom / Vnom
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:06 Oct 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: Inom/Unom
power supply company catalog.
In data table: Over voltage protection: 115-135% Unom
--and-- Overload protection: constant current at 110% of Inom
klorentzon
Inom / Vnom
Explanation:
"Unom" does give a few Google hits with language setting English, but they are translations. "Vnom" gets relevant hits on genuine English pages!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inom / Vnom
Sven Petersson
5 -1Inom / UnomHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inom / Unom


Explanation:
Inom = Nominell ström (I=current)
Unom = Nominell spänning (U=voltage)



Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Explanation good, but .... See below!
1 hr
  -> OK, det ska vara V inte U - var nog lite sömning på morgonen :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inom / Vnom


Explanation:
"Unom" does give a few Google hits with language setting English, but they are translations. "Vnom" gets relevant hits on genuine English pages!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!