KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gripklor

English translation: The free wire is attached with a locking test prod between TP25 and IC pin 9


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gripklor
English translation:The free wire is attached with a locking test prod between TP25 and IC pin 9
Entered by: Nigel Skipper

07:26 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Swedish term or phrase: gripklor
Lös kabel som ansluts med gripklor mellan TP25 o IC pin 9
Ashok Bagri
India
The free wire is attached with a locking test prod between TP25 and IC pin 9
Explanation:
A locking test prod is a normal accessory to a multimeter, oscilloscope, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 18:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prod = probe
Selected response from:

Nigel Skipper
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The free wire is attached with a locking test prod between TP25 and IC pin 9Nigel Skipper
3 +1crocodile clips
Peter Linton
3claw, claw coupling
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claw, claw coupling


Explanation:
Michigan press dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just claw.

Ur Eurodic.
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)

Definition the upper and lower movable elements which form a clamp to hold a given object



Reference Robotics
(2)
TERM claws

Reference Robotics Today,April 85,16



(1)
TERM gripfingrar

Reference prof.G.Bolmsjö,TNC
(2)
TERM gripklor

Reference prof.G.Bolmsjö,TNC



Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: claw skulle jag säga
11 hrs
  -> Ja det räcker nog. Jag har skrivit det ovan i min sista add :) Tack

disagree  Mats Wiman: It's a clip, not a claw. It's about connection, not grabbing. See above.
19 hrs
  -> Du har rätt Mats!

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crocodile clips


Explanation:
See explanation in Pro section

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
3 hrs

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The free wire is attached with a locking test prod between TP25 and IC pin 9


Explanation:
A locking test prod is a normal accessory to a multimeter, oscilloscope, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 18:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prod = probe

Nigel Skipper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks