KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gripklor

English translation: crocodile clips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gripklor
English translation:crocodile clips
Entered by: Peter Linton

11:36 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Swedish term or phrase: gripklor
Lös kabel som ansluts med gripklor mellan TP25 o IC pin 9
Ashok Bagri
India
crocodile clips
Explanation:
Just a guess, but as we seem to be talking about integrated circuits (IC) and connecting a wire or cable to pin 9 on the IC, then a possibility is crocodile clips. I can certainly remember years ago using crocodile clips to connect wires to ICs on a computer, in the days when everything was much simpler, and it was normal to fiddle around on motherboards with a soldering iron, tweezers, wires and crocodile clips.
See ref for pictures.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4crocodile clips
Peter Linton
4 -1grab clutches
Mats Wiman
2 -1claw coupling
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grab clutches


Explanation:
or
grab claws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection I think the right term might be \'connection claws\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 04:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!
WITHDRAWN!

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: If the context had been heavy engineering, you would have been right!
10 mins
  -> And what is the context?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crocodile clips


Explanation:
Just a guess, but as we seem to be talking about integrated circuits (IC) and connecting a wire or cable to pin 9 on the IC, then a possibility is crocodile clips. I can certainly remember years ago using crocodile clips to connect wires to ICs on a computer, in the days when everything was much simpler, and it was normal to fiddle around on motherboards with a soldering iron, tweezers, wires and crocodile clips.
See ref for pictures.


    Reference: http://www.cybermarket.co.uk/ishop/923/shopscr120.html
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: That's it. KudoZ to Lars!
10 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
14 hrs
  -> Tackar

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days19 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
3 days17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
claw coupling


Explanation:
claw: klo claw coupling:
klokoppling
www.mcpoolen.se/slaupp/engelsktsvensktlexikonc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller som Mats Wiman föreslagit : Claw Connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just claw.

Ur Eurodic.
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)

Definition the upper and lower movable elements which form a clamp to hold a given object



Reference Robotics
(2)
TERM claws

Reference Robotics Today,April 85,16



(1)
TERM gripfingrar

Reference prof.G.Bolmsjö,TNC
(2)
TERM gripklor

Reference prof.G.Bolmsjö,TNC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 07:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHDRAWN!


Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: It's a clip, not a claw. It's about connection, not grabbing. See above
9 hrs
  -> Du har rätt Mats! Då måste det vara "crocodile clipse" som Lars föreslagit. : )