KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

spikbegränsande

English translation: peak limiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spikbegränsande
English translation:peak limiting
Entered by: SafeTex

10:26 Mar 28, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: spikbegränsande
Hello

In

Dubbelriktad ***spikbegränsande*** diod

does "spik" mean peak?

The context probably does not help as there is no other explanation but you can find it at:

https://www.elnu.se/index.php?lista=32&an=3&n1=Kontaktorer, ...

Thanks
SafeTex
France
peak limiting
Explanation:
This looks kinda similar...
https://www.schneider-electric.com/en/product/LAD4TXDL/tesys...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peak limiting
Deane GOLTERMANN
5transient limiting
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak limiting


Explanation:
This looks kinda similar...
https://www.schneider-electric.com/en/product/LAD4TXDL/tesys...

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  Michael Ellis
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transient limiting


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 57