KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elsanerad (elsanering)

English translation: emf mitigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:elsanerad (elsanering)
English translation:emf mitigation
Entered by: SafeTex

09:24 Apr 15, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: elsanerad (elsanering)
Hello

IP44 klassningen gör det möjligt att installera apparatfunktioner som dimrar, timers osv. i miljöer med höga krav på kapslingsklass. Apparaterna i den populära Trend-designen kan monteras infällt, utanpåliggande och i flerfackskombinationer. I denna serie ingår även apparater för ***elsanerade*** installationer i IP44.

I also have "elsanering" a few segments further down describing the same product.

I've tried electric(al) sanitation/decontamination but not got any convincing hits.

Can anyone help please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
emf mitigation
Explanation:
This seems to be what's used... some reading in wikip says the Eng speaking world isn't as 'hyper' about this as the Swedes are. Ever hear of it in France?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-15 12:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swedish version of this is talked about regularly (but not often) in the media. On thing I get for living 'in country'... this led to the wiki-page which is always a start.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Took this one as it came in first but the others seem fine too
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronically-sanitised/electronically-redacted (electronic sanitisation/redaction)
Helen Johnson
4ingress protected
Michael Ellis
4EMF-screened
Sven Petersson
4emf mitigation
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emf mitigation


Explanation:
This seems to be what's used... some reading in wikip says the Eng speaking world isn't as 'hyper' about this as the Swedes are. Ever hear of it in France?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-15 12:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swedish version of this is talked about regularly (but not often) in the media. On thing I get for living 'in country'... this led to the wiki-page which is always a start.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electromagnetic_hypersensitivity
    https://www.bemi.se/index_e.html
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Took this one as it came in first but the others seem fine too
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Deane How do you find these things please? I've never heard of it but I'm not handy and risk electrocution when even changing a plug.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMF-screened


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingress protected


Explanation:
See reference 1 for an explanation of IP44.
You could use "splashproof" if that fitted the context, but 'ingress protected' is probably best.
The problem is confusion with "elsanering" - see ref 2 , which corresponds to Deane's English language reference.
It would be interesting to know how "elsanering" fits with this in the later segments.


Example sentence(s):
  • This series also includes devices for ingress protected installations in IP44.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_Code
    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/El%C3%B6verk%C3%A4nslighet
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronically-sanitised/electronically-redacted (electronic sanitisation/redaction)


Explanation:
It sounds as though they mean removal of specific information on electronic systems (e.g. GDPR, removal of IDs from medical records). The reference below is general but there are other references too. I'd lay a bet this is what they mean.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanitization_(classified_information)
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish