KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng


English translation: air preheater sealing

11:30 Apr 11, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: Luvotätning
Context is a thermal power plant. This term appears in a list of components, and only once, so I'm afraid I can't convey much more of the semantic setting.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:air preheater sealing
"luvo" is short for German "Luftvorwärmer"
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5air preheater sealing
3LUVO isolation
Larissa Ekonoja



50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LUVO isolation

Tough one. See if this helps. I'm not sure about the tätning though, perhaps someone else can help out here.

LUVO seems to be the heat recovery exchanger in the combustion air system used in a power plant.

    Reference: http://www.elstal.se/sv/constraction.htm
    Reference: http://www.utilitywarehouse.com/info2/powerplant36mw.htm
Larissa Ekonoja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air preheater sealing

"luvo" is short for German "Luftvorwärmer"

Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12