KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

samlingslarm

English translation: General alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samlingslarm
English translation:General alarm
Entered by: quincey

08:46 Dec 3, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: samlingslarm
Vid internt fel i 314-regulatorn eller vid fel i regulatorns spänningsmatning erhålls samlingslarm och flaggrelä i KD5.
quincey
United Kingdom
General alarm
Explanation:
This should do it. The point is, the alarm is no
longer confined to some little subsystem, but the
whole plant should be alerted.
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General alarm
Nils Andersson
1collective alarm
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
collective alarm


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General alarm


Explanation:
This should do it. The point is, the alarm is no
longer confined to some little subsystem, but the
whole plant should be alerted.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22