KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

komma i (in this context)

English translation: can be kept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:komma i (in this context)
English translation:can be kept
Entered by: quincey

17:01 Dec 3, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: komma i (in this context)
Det finns emellertid en gräns för hur lågt det går att komma i syrehalt vid förpackning i modifierad atmosfär
quincey
United Kingdom
can be kept
Explanation:
However, in a modified packaging there is a limit to how low an oxygen level can be kept.

Please note syre means oxygen not acid (syra).

purposely maintained at a low oxygen level to inhibit bacterial growth. ..... Trays must be specifically produced for modified packaging ...
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can be kept
Barry Appleby
4...limit to how far you can go ...
Nils Andersson
1add
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
add


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...limit to how far you can go ...


Explanation:
This is the natural way to say it.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be kept


Explanation:
However, in a modified packaging there is a limit to how low an oxygen level can be kept.

Please note syre means oxygen not acid (syra).

purposely maintained at a low oxygen level to inhibit bacterial growth. ..... Trays must be specifically produced for modified packaging ...


    Reference: http://www.meatupdate.csiro.au/.../Packaging%20Options%20for...
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4