KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

basläggning

English translation: alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:basläggning
English translation:alignment
Entered by: Peter Linton

23:40 Feb 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / Nuclear power
Swedish term or phrase: basläggning
Att övriga ventiler har korrekt driftläge verifieras genom basläggning utav systemet enligt av Ringhals utarbetad rutin
David Rumsey
Canada
resetting
Explanation:
This is largely a low confidence guess, but to me, "bas" suggests some kind of resetting of values for ventiler so that the whole system is reset to known values for korrekt driftläge. On the other hand, "general check" makes a lot of sense as well.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
It actually refers to "alignment" of the vales
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general checkasptech
2resetting
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general check


Explanation:
a check that all systems are operative, to me made before the plant is re-started avter a stop or a revision

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basläggning
resetting


Explanation:
This is largely a low confidence guess, but to me, "bas" suggests some kind of resetting of values for ventiler so that the whole system is reset to known values for korrekt driftläge. On the other hand, "general check" makes a lot of sense as well.


    Reference: http://www.sydkraft.se/templates/InformationPage.aspx?id=111...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
It actually refers to "alignment" of the vales