KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

klaffbackventiltyp

English translation: clack valve type; clapper valve type; flap valve type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klaffbackventiltyp
English translation:clack valve type; clapper valve type; flap valve type
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:40 Feb 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / Nuclear power
Swedish term or phrase: klaffbackventiltyp
Inre skalventiler, backventiler av klaffbackventiltyp
David Rumsey
Canada
clack valve type; clapper valve type
Explanation:
No need to repeat "back".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-17 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=564329

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-17 13:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ihs.uni-stuttgart.de/iahr2003/TableOfContents/Ses...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flap valve typeasptech
4clack valve type; clapper valve type
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flap valve type


Explanation:
also "swing check valve"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clack valve type; clapper valve type


Explanation:
No need to repeat "back".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-17 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=564329

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-17 13:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ihs.uni-stuttgart.de/iahr2003/TableOfContents/Ses...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183