KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

trycksättning

English translation: pressurising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trycksättning
English translation:pressurising
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

11:20 Mar 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydroelectric power
Swedish term or phrase: trycksättning
Stator winding in Hydroelectric power station: Därefter utfördes ett avslutande spänningstålighetsprov vid 8 kVAC efter 24 timmars trycksättning vid 7,5 MPa.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
pressurising
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to George too. I am awarding the points to Sven because he gave a reference and that was the only difference between the two suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressurising
Sven Petersson
5pressurisingGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressurising


Explanation:
pressurising at 7.5 MPa

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressurising


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.etp.se/fileadmin/etp/pdf/E416_1_etp_hyloc.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks to George too. I am awarding the points to Sven because he gave a reference and that was the only difference between the two suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: you need more confidence my boy
4 hrs
  -> :o)