KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

genomföringar

English translation: lead-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:genomföringar
English translation:lead-in
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

13:51 Mar 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Power station
Swedish term or phrase: genomföringar
Program för kvalificering av elektriska genomföringar i HCP-motorlock
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
penetrations
Explanation:
Also lead-in, through-connection.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go with lead-in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wall entrances
Transcrit
4penetrationsGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrations


Explanation:
Also lead-in, through-connection.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go with lead-in.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall entrances


Explanation:
Wall entrances... where the electrical cables leads in (Tech dict)

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18