KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

insexkula

English translation: Allen ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:insexkula
English translation:Allen ball
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:33 Oct 22, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: insexkula
Med hjälp av en skruvdragare försedd med insexkula som införes i insexskruven kan röret roteras varvid budskapet upplindas på röret.

enligt ett tekniskt lexikon ska insexskruv = female screw, men vad är då insexkula?
Inger Brandt
Allen ball
Explanation:
http://www.satechcraft.co.za/screwdrivers.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Kort och bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ball-shaped head Allen keyGeorge Hopkins
5Allen ball
Sven Petersson
5Socket head cap ball/hex cap ball/Allen socket ball
Transcrit
4 -1female ball
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4 -1Allen screw ballasptech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Allen screw ball


Explanation:
ordagrant


    Reference: http://www.hobbex.se/p/productmenu,12.136.145.148/pid,670/t/...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Transcrit: no "screw" involved
5 mins
  -> The ball is inserted into the socket in the head of the screw, and then used to turn the screw (should not be too hard to understand!)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
female ball


Explanation:
Engstroem translates kula = ball

Google shows 962 hits for "female ball" + screw

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Transcrit: nothing to do with "female"
6 mins
  -> 8 hits for "female ball screw" and see http://www.hobbex.se/p/productmenu,12.136.145.148/pid,670/t/...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Socket head cap ball/hex cap ball/Allen socket ball


Explanation:
any of these synonyms

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allen ball


Explanation:
http://www.satechcraft.co.za/screwdrivers.htm


    Reference: http://www.btosports.com/p/AP5170
    Reference: http://www.etoolcart.com/browseproducts/12-Piece-Balldriver-...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Tack! Kort och bra.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ball-shaped head Allen key


Explanation:
Hexagonal socket key with bulbous head is another name. The same thing, ie, a ball-shaped head at the end, allowing the key to be turned at an angle of 30 degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-10-24 11:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Available in the Luna catalogue, under Allen keys, ref. nos. 2991 and 9453.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157