KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

uppsättaren

English translation: bill poster, machine (press) tool setter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppsättaren
English translation:bill poster, machine (press) tool setter
Entered by: George Hopkins

09:00 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: uppsättaren
Det är en olägenhet att uppsättaren ofta måste stå på en stege då de översta affischbladen skall fästas.

Uppsättaren är alltså en person som sätter upp affischer.
Inger Brandt
bill poster
Explanation:
A bill sticker. Someone who pastes bills or placards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-25 09:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are of course other definitions of uppsättare.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bill posterGeorge Hopkins
4billboard paster
Transcrit


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill poster


Explanation:
A bill sticker. Someone who pastes bills or placards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-25 09:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are of course other definitions of uppsättare.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billboard paster


Explanation:
he/she pastes up the posters/bills on the billboard/hoarding

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22