International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

förslutningar

English translation: enclosures; encapsulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förslutningar
English translation:enclosures; encapsulations
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:37 Feb 19, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / metallhalogenlampa
Swedish term or phrase: förslutningar
Dubbla förslutningar i glaset resulterar i längre livslängd.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
enclosures; encapsulations
Explanation:
More appropriate than sealing here.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enclosures; encapsulations
Mårten Sandberg
4sealinglarserik


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing


Explanation:
as in "lamp bulb sealing" (Google hits)
-- "Apparatus for lamp bulb sealing. "


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2432491.html
larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosures; encapsulations


Explanation:
More appropriate than sealing here.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.