Övertrycksättning

English translation: positive pressurizing

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Övertrycksättning
From a document describing requirements for construction of a new railway line:


Övertrycksättningen syftar till att förhindra brandgasspridning från stationen till rulltrappor/trappor och biljett hall under en utrymningssituation när dörrarna till trapphallen förväntas vara öppna.

Angränsande tunnelrör samt slussar mellan tunnelrör kan behöva övertrycksättas för att förhindra brandgasspridning till den säkra platsen.
Michael Purvis
English translation:positive pressurizing
Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-02-13 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: positive pressurization
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1overpressurisation
Diarmuid Kennan
4positive pressurizing
George Hopkins


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive pressurizing


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-02-13 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: positive pressurization

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overpressurisation


Explanation:
according to a glossary I received from someone. https://www.scribd.com/document/367139574/Swe-Eng-Dictionary...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Perhaps not as a verb as in your context sentences, this reading might help in how to treat your term. https://www.systemair.com/globalassets/downloads/leaflets-an...
27 mins