KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

höjdsättning

English translation: levelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:höjdsättning
English translation:levelling
Entered by: Deane GOLTERMANN

08:12 Feb 22, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: höjdsättning
From a quote for construction work describing what it is included in the task, from the section describing conditions for the work:


Beställare ombesörjer att en fixpunkt för höjdsättning finns utsatt
Michael Purvis
levelling
Explanation:
OK, kinda late, but this is what your term involves. If your interested in closing this.

See https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Levelling_in_surve...

or
search "levelling" + "surveying"
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4levelling
Deane GOLTERMANN
4elevation setting
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation setting


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelling


Explanation:
OK, kinda late, but this is what your term involves. If your interested in closing this.

See https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Levelling_in_surve...

or
search "levelling" + "surveying"

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 81