momenttillslagningsdon

English translation: instant trip device

Swedish term or phrase:momenttillslagningsdon
English translation:instant trip device
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:15 Jun 10, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: momenttillslagningsdon
Dessa jordningskopplare samt de som är monterade för samlingsskenan skall vara dimensionerade för slutning mot stum trefasig kortslutning och därför ha momenttillslagningsdon som jordar och kortsluter alla faserna samtidigt.
David Rumsey
Canada
instant trip device
Explanation:
The Swedish word "moment" can mean both moment and torque, but in this case, from the surrounding text, I interpret it to mean 'a moment in time'. I therefore subscribe to Dean G's second suggestion but to modify it to one of "instant trip/tripping device", "instant breaker" or "instant breaker device".
Selected response from:

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3instant trip device
Paul Gratwick
2direct acting trip device
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
direct acting trip device


Explanation:
Here's an idea ... and some interesting reading -- page 1 under 'Momentary Duty"

This goes on to discuss 'instantaneous breaker trip' ...

but hey, I'm a lawyer not an electrician.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-06-10 23:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link https://www.wbdg.org/FFC/DOD/STC/twewg_tp7.pdf

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 89

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instant trip device


Explanation:
The Swedish word "moment" can mean both moment and torque, but in this case, from the surrounding text, I interpret it to mean 'a moment in time'. I therefore subscribe to Dean G's second suggestion but to modify it to one of "instant trip/tripping device", "instant breaker" or "instant breaker device".

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for that.