KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

kassettak

English translation: suspended ceiling with detachable panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kassettak
English translation:suspended ceiling with detachable panels
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

20:14 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Home appliances
Swedish term or phrase: kassettak
Air conditioning device
Florin Hulubei
suspended ceiling with detachable panels
Explanation:
the idea is to install the HVAC devices in the ceiling where the ordinary ceiling panels have been detached
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suspended ceiling with detachable panelsasptech
4panelled (caisson) ceiling
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panelled (caisson) ceiling


Explanation:
Gullbergs. (I don't know how this fits in with an air conditioning device though).


    Reference: http://www.blomberg-stensson.se/undertak-kassett.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspended ceiling with detachable panels


Explanation:
the idea is to install the HVAC devices in the ceiling where the ordinary ceiling panels have been detached

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78