KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Environment & Ecology

naturvärde

English translation: eco-value, nature value, conservation value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:naturvärde
English translation:eco-value, nature value, conservation value
Entered by: Charlesp

08:58 Feb 7, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Swedish term or phrase: naturvärde
Högsta naturvärde: Delområde med en dokumenterad förekomst av för naturtypen påtagligt många rödlistade arter ...

naturvärden: i närheten av gammal skog där höga naturvärden kan tänkas finnas...
Charlesp
Sweden
eco-value
Explanation:
Have used and seen this term in much the same context. As in the link:
http://papers.designsociety.org/the_eco-value_analysis__an_...

This has to do with valuing environmental considerations that are inherently difficult to value economically. 'Nature value' is also used' but has a different approach.

Some surfing on both terms will give you the right idea...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Depending upon context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eco-value
Deane GOLTERMANN
5nature value
JaneD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nature value


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.eea.europa.eu/publications/report_2004_1
JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jane. Yes, "nature value" is the literal translation, but I was looking for a term used in the field that would also be readily understandable to those outside of the field.


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eco-value


Explanation:
Have used and seen this term in much the same context. As in the link:
http://papers.designsociety.org/the_eco-value_analysis__an_...

This has to do with valuing environmental considerations that are inherently difficult to value economically. 'Nature value' is also used' but has a different approach.

Some surfing on both terms will give you the right idea...

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Depending upon context.