KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Rättspraxis

English translation: legal praxis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rättspraxis
English translation:legal praxis
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:35 Jun 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxation decision
Swedish term or phrase: Rättspraxis
Rättspraxis
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
legal praxis
Explanation:
number of options here - norstedts gives:
legal usage, case-law,

judicial praxis could also work
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal precedent
Charlesp
4 -1legal praxisDavid Shannon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal praxis


Explanation:
number of options here - norstedts gives:
legal usage, case-law,

judicial praxis could also work

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: "legal praxis" - "praxis" isnt a word commonly used or understood.
2 hrs
  -> I think you do people an injustice - at least as far as the 'understanding' part goes :0)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rättspraxis
legal precedent


Explanation:
or simply precedents

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Shannon: Gives masses of google hits - but does 'praxis' really mean the same as 'precedent'? - my understanding was that 'precedent' is more commonly the translation of 'prejudikat'
14 mins
  -> Ordinary meaning: Praxis is the process by which a theory or lesson becomes part of lived experience (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Praxis). There is of course a difference between 'prejudikat' and "praxis"