KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

uppdragstagare

English translation: vendor / supplier of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppdragstagare
English translation:vendor / supplier of services
Entered by: Charlesp

11:41 Jun 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxation decision
Swedish term or phrase: uppdragstagare
I dessa fall har aktiebolagetinte ansetts vara tillräckligt självständigt för att betraktas som uppdragstagare.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
vendor of services
Explanation:
or "supplier"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-20 13:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supplier of services\"
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contractorKristina Thorne
4vendor of services
Charlesp
4 -1employeeNeil Crockford


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employee


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristina Thorne: Would that not imply that the company consists of only one physical person?
37 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: A company can never be an "employee"!!!
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor


Explanation:
If you are undertaking to perform an activity, you become a contractor.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min
  -> Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor of services


Explanation:
or "supplier"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-20 13:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supplier of services\"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks Charles