KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

avstämningsregister

English translation: electronic VPC Register of ('dematerialised') Shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avstämningsregister
English translation:electronic VPC Register of ('dematerialised') Shares
Entered by: quincey

08:56 Feb 20, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: avstämningsregister
Bolagets aktier skall vara registrerade i ett avstämningsregister enligt lagen (1998:1479) om kontoföring av finansiella instrument.
quincey
United Kingdom
electronic VPC Register of ('dematerialised') Shares
Explanation:
(VPC company: a company for which VPC maintains a shareholders' register). Products & Sales. Phone: +46-8-402 90 00 e-mail:. Other financial instruments ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronic VPC Register of ('dematerialised') SharesxxxAdrian MM.
4Central security deposit (CSD) registerxxxE2efour
3(company) share register
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avstämningsregister
(company) share register


Explanation:
Could this be the same thing? Each UK company is obliged to maintain a share register (the football link has quite a good explanation!).


    Reference: http://www.bba.org.uk/bba/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=155&a=648
    Reference: http://www.football-research.org/cg/chap3-shares.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avstämningsregister
Central security deposit (CSD) register


Explanation:
As translated in the reference.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:BxtVruP9OcgJ:www.vpc.se/...
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avstämningsregister
electronic VPC Register of ('dematerialised') Shares


Explanation:
(VPC company: a company for which VPC maintains a shareholders' register). Products & Sales. Phone: +46-8-402 90 00 e-mail:. Other financial instruments ...



    Reference: http://www.vpc.se/754_ENG_ST.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63