KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

påskrivande revisor

English translation: qualified auditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:påskrivande revisor
English translation:qualified auditor
Entered by: Tim Kynerd

15:29 Sep 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: påskrivande revisor
I am translating an employee survey conducted by an accounting firm. The term "påskrivande revisorer" occurs in this text.

Based on my accounting background, I assume this means "auditors who are authorized to sign audit statements," but is there a shorter, better English term than that long phrase?
Tim Kynerd
United States
qualified auditor (CANCEL PREVIOUS ANSWER DUE TO ASKER'S ADDITION)
Explanation:
Due to all the confusion I actually talked to a firm in Sweden. According to their Swe-Eng dic. of Accounting a påskrivande revisor is a qualified auditor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-05 05:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualified /certified.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Thanks, Eva-Marie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualified auditor (CANCEL PREVIOUS ANSWER DUE TO ASKER'S ADDITION)Eva-Marie Adams
4auditors responding (CANCEL PREVIOUS ANSWER DUE TO ASKER'S ADDITION)Larry Abramson
4by (signature), auditorLarry Abramson
4signing auditor
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signing auditor


Explanation:
Seems to work.

SSRN-Audit Firm and Individual Auditor's Measures of Auditor ...These results suggest that the effect of an audit-firm or signing auditor's specialist on accounting restatement may depend on the auditor legal regime. ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=913446 - 17k



    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=913446
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by (signature), auditor


Explanation:
If it is not in running text, the above might be a solution

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditors responding (CANCEL PREVIOUS ANSWER DUE TO ASKER'S ADDITION)


Explanation:
Now that I see the, I would think that they simply mean auditors responding to the survey, and nothing more. Att skriva på, after all, can also mean to agree, to state, etc.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påskrivande revisor
qualified auditor (CANCEL PREVIOUS ANSWER DUE TO ASKER'S ADDITION)


Explanation:
Due to all the confusion I actually talked to a firm in Sweden. According to their Swe-Eng dic. of Accounting a påskrivande revisor is a qualified auditor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-05 05:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualified /certified.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Eva-Marie!