KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

ansluta/anslutning (till banktjänst)

English translation: register/sign up for/to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ansluta/anslutning (till banktjänst)
English translation:register/sign up for/to
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

07:43 Sep 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking services
Swedish term or phrase: ansluta/anslutning (till banktjänst)
Silly question - but I can't seem to pinpoint the correct word here. I was pondering "joining", "becoming a member of", "subscribing to", but none of these seems even close. I also thought about "affiliation", but it doesn't seem right for individual persons, only companies, organisations, "bodies".
- So, what do you guys really say?

Feel free to vote this non-Pro (but points for Pro questions are higher rated) :-)
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
register
Explanation:
This is what I would do...
:-)

I did have to think about it though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-05 08:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your grammar and suggestions sound fine.

http://www.hsbc.co.uk/1/2/business/online-services

This is a UK site for a bank I know, so they do call it 'register'.

I am sure they ask registered users to log in for the services they require, so yes, I would be a registered user of their on-line services (if I wanted to use them).

They probably tell you when appropriate that the registration process is complete
(or that they need more information to complete the registration process; and the information you provide for registration will be encrypted and sent through a secure connection etc.)


I see you also apply for a card etc.
I think the difference is that you have to be 'vetted' at least in principle before you are given a card, but once you are accepted as a customer, you then register for the services you want, as you presumanbly wil not want them all.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Jag önskar att kunde fördela poängen! Tack alla för bra svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2register
Christine Andersen
4 +1request, subscribe for, arrange, sign up forLarry Abramson
1sign up/ registration
Janis Abens


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request, subscribe for, arrange, sign up for


Explanation:
This is deceptively simple, and I think carefully each time it comes up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-05 08:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes....very much accepted in the US.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the "sign up" option - mostly because I can say "signed up" and "signing-up process" or "sign up process", which cover my needs. Would you say that this sounds right, and would you consider this as US English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: sign up for is not specifically US
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register


Explanation:
This is what I would do...
:-)

I did have to think about it though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-05 08:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your grammar and suggestions sound fine.

http://www.hsbc.co.uk/1/2/business/online-services

This is a UK site for a bank I know, so they do call it 'register'.

I am sure they ask registered users to log in for the services they require, so yes, I would be a registered user of their on-line services (if I wanted to use them).

They probably tell you when appropriate that the registration process is complete
(or that they need more information to complete the registration process; and the information you provide for registration will be encrypted and sent through a secure connection etc.)


I see you also apply for a card etc.
I think the difference is that you have to be 'vetted' at least in principle before you are given a card, but once you are accepted as a customer, you then register for the services you want, as you presumanbly wil not want them all.

Hope that helps.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Jag önskar att kunde fördela poängen! Tack alla för bra svar!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you say this is UK English? That would be good for me. Would you also say that you are a registered user of ... and that this came true through a registration process? Sorry, but I do need the full grammar I'm afraid ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: Sign up for or register sounds perfectly ok to me. The eventual choice will depend on the context!!
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sign up/ registration


Explanation:
www.wachovia.com

jag fick ansluta (sign up) och fortsätta med min registration
anslutning är nog mera anmälan här, IMHO

COULD MEAN
connect/ connection, for those already signed up and registered

Janis Abens
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8