KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

överhypotek

English translation: seccond mortgage; top mortgage OR excess security


16:03 Sep 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: överhypotek
...förekomst av givna och tagna överhypotek är det ganska lätt att ta fram...Kunddatabas, bank
Mijo Schyllert
English translation:seccond mortgage; top mortgage OR excess security
Explanation:
WARNING: "Överhypotek" has two entirely different meanings. The context indicates that one of the first 2 alternatives proffered applies.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seccond mortgage; top mortgage OR excess security
Sven Petersson
4Excess securityxxxPuicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excess security


Explanation:
See Svensk-engelsk affärsordbok (Natur och Kulturs ordböcker)

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seccond mortgage; top mortgage OR excess security


Explanation:
WARNING: "Överhypotek" has two entirely different meanings. The context indicates that one of the first 2 alternatives proffered applies.


    FAR (Föreningen Auktoriserade Revisorer).
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: actually it is a "second mortgage" (though people do tend to stutter when taking one), or a 2nd TD. ... - right about the different meanings...
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!