KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

överbelånad

English translation: Over extended


22:38 Mar 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / borrowing capacity
Swedish term or phrase: överbelånad
The example:
Om detta belopp är negativt är kunden i sig överbelånad, men han kan räddas av att han ingår i en pantsättningsgrupp.

I guess the term means that "the client has borrowed too much" but have certain difficulties finsing the appropriate English term for this.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:Over extended
Explanation:
A lot of my friends in the finance industry use this term. It may be a bit generic, because they will use it if someone has margined themselves too much in the stock market, as well as if someone has taken on a big mortgage. Google along with your other loan terms to see if you get some good examples and if it fits your context.
Selected response from:

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Over extendedNicklas Jonow
4 +1overindebtedmicawber_7
4over hypothecated
Mårten Sandberg
3underwater
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overindebted


Explanation:
I'd say the term 'overindebted' conveys the meaning pretty well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Inevitably, however, if consumers continue to borrow, some of them will become overindebted
  • You might say that the answer is obvious: Overindebted companies can't borrow more, and the banks are in no position to lend anyway

    Reference: http://www.consumeraffairs.govt.nz/policylawresearch/wordpap...
    web.mit.edu/krugman/www/japan.html
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Over extended


Explanation:
A lot of my friends in the finance industry use this term. It may be a bit generic, because they will use it if someone has margined themselves too much in the stock market, as well as if someone has taken on a big mortgage. Google along with your other loan terms to see if you get some good examples and if it fits your context.

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert
7 hrs

agree  Charlesp
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underwater


Explanation:
though this term is usually used to refer to a particular security/property

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over hypothecated


Explanation:
Hi Plamen :-)
One perfectly viable option.


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,759406,00.h...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16