KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

börsfrossa

English translation: stock market slide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:börsfrossa
English translation:stock market slide
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

22:07 Mar 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: börsfrossa
"En förklaring till börsfrossan i Tokyo är flera tunga finansskandaler....." etc. etc.

Hur säger man detta på engelska??
Tusen tack på förhand!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
stock market slide
Explanation:
"Börsfrossa" means a sudden downturn on the stock markets, like the one we have experienced recently. English is rich in expressions for this phenomenon, e.g. "fall", "drop", "sell-out", "slump", "decline".

"Stock market crash" is an even more dramatic event. "Bear market" a prolonged period (we are not in a bear market yet).
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stock market slide
Bjørnar Magnussen
2cooling down
Robert Mouris


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooling down


Explanation:
I think that "freezing" sounds too strong in English. My guess for a translation is "An explanation to the Tokyo stock exchange cooling down are several large finance scandals..."

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: "Cooling down" in a "hot" market might imply just a lower rate of growth. However, "börsfrossa" is always a downturn according to the refereces on the web.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock market slide


Explanation:
"Börsfrossa" means a sudden downturn on the stock markets, like the one we have experienced recently. English is rich in expressions for this phenomenon, e.g. "fall", "drop", "sell-out", "slump", "decline".

"Stock market crash" is an even more dramatic event. "Bear market" a prolonged period (we are not in a bear market yet).

Example sentence(s):
  • The stock market slide came to a halt today, with the FTSE 100 recovering from the steepest two-day fall in three years to put on 20 points by early

    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/2006/...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mouris
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs