KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

nedskrivningsprövning

English translation: impairment test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nedskrivningsprövning
English translation:impairment test
Entered by: Charlesp

19:15 Mar 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial reports
Swedish term or phrase: nedskrivningsprövning
an annual review of write-offs?
Charlesp
Sweden
impairment test
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
interesting test.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impairment test
Sven Petersson
4 -3Deduction
Mitch Hammarstrom


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impairment test


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.se/pages/102086.html
    Reference: http://www.revisorsnamnden.se/Examination/Dec_06/Prov/HRE%20...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
interesting test.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mitch Hammarstrom: You may be right, but I highly doubt the term has this meaning in this particular case.
4 hrs
  -> Did you read the references? Or do you doubt the competence of revisorsnämnden?

agree  Catherine Brix: Yepp, impairment test is correct. Check outwww.mindthegap.com under goodwill
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ingrid Abramson
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton: Definitely
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Deduction


Explanation:
Well, I'd use "tax deduction"...or "deduction" as a more relevant word to the matter at hand. Sure, write-off is a synonym to deduction, but deduction is the more commonly used word.

Example sentence(s):
  • She received a large tax deduction for claiming single with six children on her income tax return.
Mitch Hammarstrom
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Brix: In this particular case, an annual report probably, impairment test is correct.
7 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Hemsnickrat?
8 hrs

disagree  Peter Linton: "Impairment test" is a technical term in IFRS, therefore the only possible translation.
10 hrs