International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

redovisat värde

English translation: book value; carrying value, written-down value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:redovisat värde
English translation:book value; carrying value, written-down value
Entered by: Charlesp

11:14 Mar 21, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial reports
Swedish term or phrase: redovisat värde
as contrasted with Nominellt värde
Charlesp
Sweden
written-down value
Explanation:
"Book value" is certainly an excellent answer, so "written-down value" is just an alternative suggestion, depending on context.

"Carrying amount" is of course also correct, though only for listed companies that have implemented IFRS.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
"book value" would be the standard, and most used, definition. However depending upon the context, other terms could be used.

(a note re: points: awarded for the additional information beyond the standard, as this is most helpful, including to others in the future.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4book value
David Siebert
4presented valueGeorge Hopkins
3written-down value
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
book value


Explanation:
The value of an asset as entered in an organisation's accounts.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David.\ I hope you understood my comment about the points, and agree. ("awarded for the additional information beyond the standard, as this is most helpful.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Bradburn: I'd go along with that
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: "Book value", "net book value" or "carrying value" - same meaning.
10 mins
  -> Exactly :-)

agree  Karen Goulding: Yup, although I think "carrying amount" is the preferred IFRS term
37 mins
  -> Absolutely, this is one of those with a lot of choice, and in the end the customer's preference is the correct translation.

agree  T-K Noranta: I'd go along with carrying value
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written-down value


Explanation:
"Book value" is certainly an excellent answer, so "written-down value" is just an alternative suggestion, depending on context.

"Carrying amount" is of course also correct, though only for listed companies that have implemented IFRS.


Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
"book value" would be the standard, and most used, definition. However depending upon the context, other terms could be used.

(a note re: points: awarded for the additional information beyond the standard, as this is most helpful, including to others in the future.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented value


Explanation:
Possibly presented value or value presented, if the text is of a technical nature.


George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48