KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

bankfordringar

English translation: claims on banks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bankfordringar
English translation:claims on banks
Entered by: Yuri Belov

04:04 Jul 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Swedish term or phrase: bankfordringar
Den avlidnes tillgangar

Bankfordringar ...
Akter och andra värdepapper...
Yuri Belov
Finland
claims on banks
Explanation:
Acc. to Gullberg.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4claims on banksGeorge Hopkins
3bank debtsRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank debts


Explanation:
A "fordring" is a debt, I think. Certainly, according to Eurodicautom, it's "monies outstanding", which is basically a debt. Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
6 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: A "fordring" is a claim.
6 hrs
  -> True, but a debt is a kind of claim.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims on banks


Explanation:
Acc. to Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48