KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

åf/FT

English translation: Retailer/Franchise Taker


03:50 Feb 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: åf/FT
Sammanhanget är en koncerns årsresultatssummering:

... procenten som för många av våra åf/FT ligger alldeles för lågt
Alice Klingener
English translation:Retailer/Franchise Taker
Explanation:
Beror lite på vilken koncern det rör sig om, franchising är ju inte applicerbart på alla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 14:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely, franchisee seems to be the more appropriate term.
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Retailer/Franchise TakerPeter Johansson
3retailer/policy holderRadu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retailer/policy holder


Explanation:
It's a bit hard without more context.

I would say it comes from "återförsäljare/försäkringstagare".

Look at the document below (from page 29 below).

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.shh.fi/depts/handelsr/courses/underlag/affjuridik...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retailer/Franchise Taker


Explanation:
Beror lite på vilken koncern det rör sig om, franchising är ju inte applicerbart på alla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 14:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely, franchisee seems to be the more appropriate term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Every single NHL team is still a business of their own, but as franchise takers they are controlled by the franschise owner.
Peter Johansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think we're getting there - it would be 'franchisee' in English, and this company does indeed offer franchises.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Samuelsson: FT franchisetagare?
5 hrs
  -> Japp, franchisetagare på svenska och franchisee (som Alice helt korrekt påpekar) på engelska.