KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

utställande

English translation: issuing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utställande
English translation:issuing
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

09:37 Mar 31, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: utställande
De verksamheter som avses bedrivas innebär utställande och administration av betalmedel i form av kreditkort.
Annabel Oldfield
issuing
Explanation:
To issue a credit card, for example.
Selected response from:

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks a million both to Jan and George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3issuing
Jan Schauseil
3 +1issuingGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issuing


Explanation:
To issue a credit card, for example.

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a million both to Jan and George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
0 min

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issuing


Explanation:
Could be 'drawing'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-31 10:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, on second thoughts I'll stick to issuing.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
9 hrs