KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

börsfähig

English translation: ready to go public/be listed on the stock exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:börsfähig
English translation:ready to go public/be listed on the stock exchange
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:19 Nov 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: börsfähig
... ett affärsmässigt *börsfähigt* bolag ....
Alice Klingener
ready to go public/be listed on the stock exchange
Explanation:
... samt att göra bolaget ”börsfähigt”, det vill säga redo för börsen. ...
it24.idg.se/2.2275/1.151181

... factors to be considered before a company is ready to go public. Size; Management; Growth; Use of ...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1026146103.html;jsessionid=D1E8B56DD4478022503146F9CE8A6457.ehctc1

The conversion into a company ready to be listed on the Stock Exchange should as a rule occur as soon as ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0333968670...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-13 19:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'( capable of) meeting stock exchange listing requirements'

... meeting stock exchange listing requirements, which generally dictate certain minimum net worth tests for public companies. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1576601404...
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ready to go public/be listed on the stock exchangeMichele Fauble
4 +1fulfilling the requirements for a stock exchange introduction
Sven Petersson
3marketable
Gunilla Zedigh
2 -1stock trading ready
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfilling the requirements for a stock exchange introduction


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: Jag ser att du tar betalt per ord ...
10 hrs
  -> :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stock trading ready


Explanation:
or just "trading ready".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 14:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fähig is originally German and means capable:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fähig

Capable/ready as in:
"Det kunne man godt se som et tegn på, at vi skal gøre os salonfähig i EU-systemet."
http://www.information.dk/157623

”Börsfähighetsprogram” är ett viktigt tjänsteområde som har ökat i
betydelse. Tjänsten involverar säkerställandet av samtliga
IR- och PR-funktioner inför, vid och efter en börsintroduktion.
http://www.intellecta.se/intellecta/Materiale/PDF-rapporter/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-13 15:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vad är egentligen börsfähig?
• Man skall ha förmåga att kommunicera
http://www.relationbrand.com/secure/login/medit/users/founde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-13 17:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many elements are needed in Börsfähighet, so a broad term, such as ready/capable that covers all bases is needed. Communication before, at, and after the company is listed is an important element - note that the link above about Börsfähighetsprogram says AFTER introduction. Also:

"Styrelsen kompletterades så att den blev börsfähig och
övriga förberedelser gjordes på ett strukturerat sätt, vilket möjliggjorde
en börsnotering i oktober 2005, ett år före plan."
http://www.priveq.se/BinaryLoader.aspx?OwnerID=4e33862e-db3f...

and
"En börsfähig kommunikation är också ett sätt att informera medborgarna, potentiella köpare eller andra aktörer på kapitalmarknaden."
http://www.halvarsson.se/sv/Aktuellt/Nyheter/2008/Vattenfall...



Example sentence(s):
  • Are You Stock Trading Ready?

    Reference: http://www.4financial.net/are-you-stock-trading-ready/
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Din egen referens visar att "stock trading ready" är en helt vilseledande översättning. - Addendum: Den tillfogade referensen ger en tillfedställande definition, men stöder på intet sätt den föreslagna översättningen.
10 hrs
  -> Se min note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready to go public/be listed on the stock exchange


Explanation:
... samt att göra bolaget ”börsfähigt”, det vill säga redo för börsen. ...
it24.idg.se/2.2275/1.151181

... factors to be considered before a company is ready to go public. Size; Management; Growth; Use of ...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1026146103.html;jsessionid=D1E8B56DD4478022503146F9CE8A6457.ehctc1

The conversion into a company ready to be listed on the Stock Exchange should as a rule occur as soon as ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0333968670...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-13 19:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'( capable of) meeting stock exchange listing requirements'

... meeting stock exchange listing requirements, which generally dictate certain minimum net worth tests for public companies. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1576601404...


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  De Novi
21 hrs
  -> thanks

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketable


Explanation:
Hi!
My German-English dictionary translates boersenfaehig
with marketable...
Does that fit your context?

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish