International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Bilförmånen

English translation: company car benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bilförmånen
English translation:company car benefit
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:24 Feb 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Bilförmånen
Bilförmånen baseras på XXX från tid till annan fastställd bilpolicy.

Is the Bilförmånen the same as a "company car" or is it some type of "driving allowance"?
David Rumsey
Canada
company car benefit
Explanation:
From website:
"Company car and car fuel benefit calculator
When a company car is made available for the private use of an employee a 'benefit in kind' value is calculated in relation to the car, and the fuel if that is also made available for private use."
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company car benefitshewid
4 +1car fringe benefit
Anna Herbst
4(company car) non-cash benefit
Jochen König


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(company car) non-cash benefit


Explanation:
"Den som genom sitt arbete får använda en bil för privat bruk får betala skatt för detta. Ett förmånsvärde, bilförmån, tas upp som inkomst i deklarationen."


    Reference: http://www.avdragslexikon.se/avdrag/BILF%C3%96RM%C3%85N/
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car fringe benefit


Explanation:
A car fringe benefit most commonly arises where you (the employer) make a car you 'hold' available for the private use of an employee (or the car is treated as being available).
Australian Taxation Office
http://www.ato.gov.au/businesses/content.asp?doc=/content/52...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson: agree! though I think fringe benefit is a term used mostly in Aust/UK english.
4 hrs
  -> Tack Tania!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company car benefit


Explanation:
From website:
"Company car and car fuel benefit calculator
When a company car is made available for the private use of an employee a 'benefit in kind' value is calculated in relation to the car, and the fuel if that is also made available for private use."


    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/calcs/cars.htm
shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Standard phrase in British English
1 hr

agree  Transcrit
3 hrs