KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

goodwilllavskrivning

English translation: goodwill write-down


00:07 Feb 14, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: goodwilllavskrivning
Resultatet är belastat med omstruktureringskostnader om cirka 30 MSEK och goodwillavskrivningar om cirka 62 MSEK.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
English translation:goodwill write-down
Explanation:
See the example sentence and the related material at the reference link.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2goodwill write-down
Charles Ek
4 +2goodwill impairment charge
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goodwill write-down


Explanation:
See the example sentence and the related material at the reference link.

Example sentence(s):
  • Regions Financial (NYSE:RF) released abysmal fourth quarter earnings, but the bottom line losses were due to a goodwill write-down, not an operating issue.

    Reference: http://community.investopedia.com/news/IA/2009/Regions-Finan...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

neutral  Thomas Johansson: or write-off
9 mins
  -> It could be "write-off", but the context seems to be a restructuring, not a winding down. In that event, I would not expect a write-off of the goodwill, only a write-down.

agree  Helen Johnson
10 hrs

neutral  Peter Linton: See my comment about IFRS.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goodwill impairment charge


Explanation:
Goodwill write-down / write-off is a perfectly correct translation for companies who have not implemented IFRS.

But if they have implemented IFRS, then they need to use IFRS terminology. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/analyst/110502.asp
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
52 mins

agree  Catherine Brix: Absolutely
2 days7 hrs