International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

emissionsgaranti

English translation: underwriting guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:emissionsgaranti
English translation:underwriting guarantee
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

00:17 Feb 14, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: emissionsgaranti
Nyemissionen är fullt säkerställd genom teckningsförbindelser från större aktieägare och genom emissionsgarantier.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
underwriting guarantee
Explanation:
I think this means that a bank or similar institution guarantees to make up any shortfall if a new issue of shares is undersubscribed. That is usually called underwriting.
Gullberg agrees.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underwriting guarantee
Peter Linton
3stock issuance agreement
Thomas Johansson
2emission guaranteesFredrik Nowacki


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emission guarantees


Explanation:
Det är inte mitt område, men mitt förslag på term är i alla fall taget från finanssektorn, närmare bestämt bankvärlden verkar det som. Får se om jag kan hitta mer efter att jag har sovit.




    Reference: http://www.bicsapan.com/eng/corporativa/garantias.htm
    Reference: http://steconomice.uoradea.ro/anale/volume/2008/v3-finances-...
Fredrik Nowacki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock issuance agreement


Explanation:
"Stock issuance" är en etablerad term.

Ev. "guarantee" istället, om "agreement" inte skulle passa i sammanhanget.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwriting guarantee


Explanation:
I think this means that a bank or similar institution guarantees to make up any shortfall if a new issue of shares is undersubscribed. That is usually called underwriting.
Gullberg agrees.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Yep! www.affarsvarlden.se/hem/nyheter/article188321.ece
14 hrs

agree  Catherine Brix: Yep again
2 days7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days8 hrs