KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

belasta [resultatet]

English translation: affect


19:53 Feb 14, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: belasta [resultatet]
Beslutet att skriva ned good will liksom andra engångskostnader som **belastar resultatet** i fjärde kvartalet ska ses som ett led i arbetet med att

-----

****Resultatet belastades**** med poster av engångskaraktär om sammanlagt cirka 92 MSEK
Cecelia Murphy
United States
English translation:affect
Explanation:
I know belasta is negative, but generally I've read about non-recurring items AFFECTING profits.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6affectLarry Abramson
3 +1charge
Peter Linton
3burden
Charles Ek


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burden


Explanation:
I've found several examples with "burdened" in the same context. See reference link for the example sentence.

My "Medium" confidence reflects a nagging feeling that I know a better term in American English usage and can't bring it forth right now. Perhaps someone will come along with it, or I will remember it and post it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-14 20:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, "impacted" + "financial results" produces many more Google hits than "burdened" + "financial results". The "burdened" usage seems at first glance to be mostly from outside the U.K. and the U.S.

I would use "negatively impacted" for translating your sentence in this instance. "Impacted" alone is often used for the same meaning, but I would personally add the qualifying adverb for clarity.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Our Q4 EBIT of EUR 35 million is also burdened by one-time product recall costs from Mavic and Atomic of some EUR 6 million."

    Reference: http://www.amersports.com/media/releases/view/amer_sports_co...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: Perhaps "impact" can be replaced by "burden" or "negatively affect" etc. in some contexts.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
affect


Explanation:
I know belasta is negative, but generally I've read about non-recurring items AFFECTING profits.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Best so.
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Nowacki
11 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne
12 hrs

agree  Charlotte Merton
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Thomas Johansson: A result can be belastat without being affected
1 day19 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge


Explanation:
as in "charged to the p&L account"

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: Yepp, charge to ('cept I think nowadays we use income statement instead of p&l account)
1 day8 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.