KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

börskontrakt

English translation: listing agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:börskontrakt
English translation:listing agreement
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

09:49 Dec 4, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: börskontrakt
Part skall emellertid inte vara förhindrad att vidarebefordra sådan information för att på bästa sätt tillvarata sin rätt med anledning av tvisten eller om Part enligt författning, föreskrift, myndighetsbeslut, börskontrakt eller motsvarande är skyldig att lämna sådan information.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
listing agreement
Explanation:
This seems most likely to me

(i.e. not a traded contract)
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contract with a stock exchange
Charlesp
3listing agreement
Chris S
3exchange contractsampat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange contract


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: What is an "exchange contract"? (as a litteral translation of the words, it is correct --- but is there such a thing?
4 days
  -> In my view, it is 'stock exchange contract'.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listing agreement


Explanation:
This seems most likely to me

(i.e. not a traded contract)

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: Could be (I wouldnt hae thought of that).
2 days 4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract with a stock exchange


Explanation:
I will put my three-cents in here.

Could be an "agreement or contract with a stock exchange." Could be.

I get this from the "börs" in the kontrakt, which is a stock exchange.

Could also be an agreement to buy or sell traded on an exchange, but from the context, it doesnt look like that.


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79