KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

frisörstolar

English translation: bickering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frisörstolar
English translation:bickering
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

09:21 Dec 5, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: frisörstolar
From a shareholders' agreement:
Extra insatser är alltid värda något, men frisörstolar och mitt-och-ditt resonemang måste försöka undvikas.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
bickering
Explanation:
I guess "frisörstolar och mitt-och-ditt resonemang" can be summed up as 'bickering'.
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Barbers Chairs
alpia
2 -1bickeringsampat


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barbers Chairs


Explanation:
is it in the context ok?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2010-12-05 10:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..Barber Chairs.... (tiping error)

alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Well... perhaps barber's or barbers' chairs. But only for male customers. Women normally go to a hairdresser.
2 hrs

disagree  Paul Lambert: I really think that using the term "barber chair" in this context would be wrong. The allusion would be lost on most English speakers.
3 hrs

neutral  Anna Herbst: "Barber chairs" skulle jag nog säga. Är inte säker på om det är rätt term eftersom jag inte riktigt förstår sammanhanget, men frisörstolar brukar hyras, så kanske det är något som man vill undvika?
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Johansson: barber chairs
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bickering


Explanation:
I guess "frisörstolar och mitt-och-ditt resonemang" can be summed up as 'bickering'.

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Lambert: I think the essence would be lost by merely saying "bickering". What is essential is what such bickering would be about - i.e. who bought what. Think of when a bunch of Swedes go to a restaurant together and then get the bill.
1 hr