KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

Avbryta preskription

English translation: toll the statute of limitations (limitations period)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avbryta preskription
English translation:toll the statute of limitations (limitations period)
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

14:09 Dec 5, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Loans
Swedish term or phrase: Avbryta preskription
Banken skall i förekommande fall avbryta preskription och verkställa bevakning vid kallelse på okända borgenärer liksom även i konkurs, om pantsättaren begär det efter konkursutbrottet
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
toll the statute of limitations (limitations period)
Explanation:
Normal legal term.
Google it and you'll see
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toll the statute of limitations (limitations period)Larry Abramson
3suspend the period of limitations
alpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll the statute of limitations (limitations period)


Explanation:
Normal legal term.
Google it and you'll see

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspend the period of limitations


Explanation:
The Bank will suspend the period of limitations.

......will not suspend the period of limitations for filing refund claims. (se the link, pls)


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/irm/part13/irm_13-001-014.html
alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman