KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

kundstock

English translation: customer base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kundstock
English translation:customer base
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:12 Mar 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kundstock
Jag presterade ett positivt resultat och levererade en kundstock som idag bearbetas av XXX.
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
customer base
Explanation:
Just a guess, as it's hard to work out from the limited context. See ref.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4customer base
Peter Linton
4customer stockHanne Nilhage
3client baseurbom


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer base


Explanation:
Just a guess, as it's hard to work out from the limited context. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.laurelli.com/ordbok/ord/kundstock.asp
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbom: sounds OK, given the context
16 mins

agree  abborre
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: reasonable
2 hrs

agree  wiita
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client base


Explanation:
another possibility

urbom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer stock


Explanation:
Numerous Google hits on "customer stock". Somewhat limited context though.

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Marcolin: What the customer base might become :)
1 hr