KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Finance (general)

överkoncernföretag

English translation: companies in the parent group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överkoncernföretag
English translation:companies in the parent group
Entered by: Nina Engberg

18:16 Mar 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Swedish term or phrase: överkoncernföretag
"Skulder till överkoncernföretag".
Finns under Kortfristiga skulder.
Nina Engberg
United States
companies in the parent group
Explanation:
om överkoncernföretag syftar på mer än ett företag
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2companies in the parent group
Mario Marcolin
3Due to (over-arching) holding group companies; KF> (underlying) sub-group companiesxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
överkoncernföretag
companies in the parent group


Explanation:
om överkoncernföretag syftar på mer än ett företag

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: The other koncernmoder/moderbolag question has made me change my mind. Koncernföretag: (sub-)group undertakings.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you counsel!

agree  George Hopkins: But what is the difference between 'koncernföretag' and 'överkoncernföretag'?
10 hrs
  -> Thank you George!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Due to (over-arching) holding group companies; KF> (underlying) sub-group companies


Explanation:
My own speculative flowchart:


ÖKoncern -> parent group at top of pyramid
/\
1. ökf 2. ökf -> parent group cos
/\
koncern -> one subgroup
/\
koncernmoder -> one subgroup parent
/\
1. moderbolag 2. MB -> parent cos.
/\
1.kf 2. kf -> sub-group cos.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20