KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Food & Drink

Kokvärmeri

English translation: food warmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kokvärmeri
English translation:food warmer
Entered by: quincey

18:12 Apr 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: Kokvärmeri
Sorry not much context to give. It's a specification for kitchen equipment.
quincey
United Kingdom
food warmer
Explanation:
A made-up Swedish word I think!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 19:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - I had a moment of inspiration - I think it's a bain-marie:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bain-marie
They're quite common on catering equipment and it could possible be literally translated into bad Swedish as kokvärmeri (boiling heater).
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kitchen heater
Rodrigo Mendonça
3kitchen warmer
Vitaly Ashkinazi
1 +1food warmer
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen warmer


Explanation:
BAINE MARIE AND POTATO WARMER ... VATTENBAD OCH VÄRMERI FÖR POMMES FRITES ... POTATO WARMER. MODELS. TECHNICAL DATA. Pow er supply voltage ...
techinfo.m-b-m.de/dokumente/70412/Bed_GB_11-09-03_13-01-54_1_EN.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-09 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smaky AB - www.smaky.se
Värmeri med 2 runda 4,2 liters emaljerade kantiner, inkl. lock. Inställbart på 3 effektlägen. Food warmer with 2 round bain-mare pots of 4,2 liters each. ...
www.smaky.se/grillserie.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-09 18:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cook Unlimited - Lej en kok til fest og bryllup (Noelia Albert)
Professionel kok og konditor laver mad og kage - fest og bryllup.
www.noelia.dk/
DK - I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-09 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job safari - Hotell och Restaurang - Köpenhamnsregionen
Kok och Souschef · Nyhavns Færgekro, Köpenhamn. Till en välansedd restaurang i centrala Köpenhamn (endast 2 minuters promenad från Metron vid Kgs. Nytorv, ...
www.jobsafari.se/jobs/restaurant/copenhagen/ -

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food warmer


Explanation:
A made-up Swedish word I think!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 19:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - I had a moment of inspiration - I think it's a bain-marie:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bain-marie
They're quite common on catering equipment and it could possible be literally translated into bad Swedish as kokvärmeri (boiling heater).


    Reference: http://www.globeequipment.com/Catalog/Catering+Supplies/Food...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor Truelson: If you have any more information about whatever this is, I am sure I could peg this for you exactly, since I used to deal with this stuff all the time. Without any better description, Claire's suggestion is ok, though. It probably uses hot water.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen heater


Explanation:
hejdå

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese